The effect was to hamper the lawyer’s practice. The judge should have recused herself, not put the burden on the lawyer to avoid her.
Cases of direct criminal contempt—willful behavior occurring in the court’s presence that interrupts the proceedings or impairs the respect due to the court —can present situations in which it is difficult for a judge to remain impartial. If the contempt arises from personal insults spoken to the judge, perhaps containing foul language, it will be a challenge for the judge to not feel a personal repulsion. Accordingly, G.S. 5A-15(a), the statute on plenary proceedings for criminal contempt (i.e., when the contempt is not dealt with summarily by the judge but is the subject of a separate hearing following issuance of a show cause order) states, “If the criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve him that his objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order must be returned before a different judge.” Although the statute does not cover summary proceedings for direct criminal contempt, the same principles apply.