causes of action where you can recover attorney fees
[…] How long do you have to file a motion for attorney fees in California?

The usual procedure is to file a motion for attorney's fees on appeal with the trial court within 40 days of the issuance of the remittitur (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1702(c); 8.278(c)(1) [unlimited jurisdiction]) or within 30 days (Cal.

What is a 1038 letter?

IRS Letter 1038 - Response to Inquiries About Release of Federal Tax Lien | H&R Block.

What is CPLR 8601?

CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”. 3.

What is attorney fee clause?

1. To balance the equities and avoid prejudice.

What is the difference between the American and European rules?