cases in texas where a attorney is prosecuted for not disclosing information
[…] Where is Michael Morton now?

After his release, Michael Morton moved in with his parents in Liberty City, Texas, and later started renting a house in nearby Kilgore. In March 2013, he married Cynthia May Chessman, a member of the church he has attended since his exoneration, and they are happily living in Texas.

Which section of the Penal Code provides for concurrent jurisdiction with the consenting local prosecutor?

Chapter 1 , section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including:

What is the role of the Attorney General in Texas?

Under Texas law, the county or district attorney has primary jurisdiction to prosecute most criminal offenses. The Office of the Attorney General assists local prosecutors at their request.