Discipline of lawyers in Florida can range from an admonishment to suspension fr
[…] A nonlawyer who is not working for a lawyer and uses this title is engaging in the unlicensed practice of law.
The Florida Bar’s Role. The Florida Bar’s lawyer discipline system protects the public by providing a means to address lawyer misconduct. The Florida Bar, as a prosecutorial agency, cannot and does not give individual legal service or advice to any person making allegations against a …
Dec 21, 2017 · Florida’s nuisance statute is codified at § 60.05 . The statute allows landowners to file for a permanent injunction, or a “temporary injunction without bond on proper proof being made.”. A word of caution to vexatious litigants, if “the court finds that there was no reasonable ground for the action, the costs shall be taxed against ...
If you feel you have been unfairly treated by a lawyer, call ACAP at 866-352-0707. For public record information regarding any Florida Bar attorney, send us an email.
Discipline of lawyers in Florida can range from an admonishment to suspension from the practice of law to disbarment.