california does attorney communication with expert lose protection when expert is designated
[…] What happens if a party does not disclose an expert?

Generally speaking, if a party does not disclose an expert, include the expert’s declaration when required, produce writings included in the demand, or make their expert available for deposition, the court will not allow any evidence from that expert.

How long does it take to exchange expert witness information in California?

According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged “no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.”.

What is a demand in a lawsuit?

A statement that the document constitutes a written demand. The deadline the party has calculated for the exchange of expert witness information, including witness less, declarations, and other documents asked for in the demand.