ca rules of precedure when attorney changes address
[…] To come together or cause to assemble in court.

When a court decides a new question or problem the decision is called a precedent?

When a court decides a new question or problem, the decision is called a precedent. True. The group of time-honored rules that courts have used to solve similar problems for decades is called stare decisis. True. Treaties made by the United States are not deemed part of the law.

When a judge makes a decision what is it called?

Adjudication: A decision or sentence imposed by a judge.

What constitutes an appearance in California court?

Section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure purports to define what constitutes an appearance as follows: "A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or ...

How is a civil action commenced in California?

A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.

What does it mean to appear in a lawsuit?