Nov 25, 2021 · Frozen out: how the UK’s sanctions against Russia will work. Experts think a plea deal is possible for Darrell Brooks Jr., who killed six …
[…] Nov 25, 2021 · Frozen out: how the UK’s sanctions against Russia will work. Experts think a plea deal is possible for Darrell Brooks Jr., who killed six …
May 17, 2021 · The New Civil Liberties Alliance has filed a response on behalf of client Dianthe Martinez-Brooks to the government’s motion to dismiss our lawsuit, Martinez-Brooks v. Garland, in the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey. NCLA represents Ms. Martinez-Brooks, a 52-year-old nonviolent, first-time offender who has been serving her ...
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Often in cases, the defendant's credibility is what puts reasonable doubt into the jurors' minds.