Elder Law is defined as any legal issue involving health and personal care planning for the senior population and their caregivers.
[…] In Florida, financial exploitation of the elderly occurs when a caregiver or relative of an elderly person misuses, withholds or steals the elderly person’s money, property, or valuables for personal advantage ...
Area (s) Served: Sarasota, Florida and surrounding counties. Also licensed in Texas
McCarthy Summers Wood Norman Melby & Schultz, PA [email protected]
Breaches of fiduciary relationships, such as the misuse of a power of attorney or the abuse of guardianship duties, resulting in the unauthorized appropriation, sale, or transfer of property.
According to Florida Statute §415.1111: “A vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected, or exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or exploitation. The action may be brought by the vulnerable adult, ...