If a child has been the vict
[…] Restitution is the payment of money by the defendant to the victim or to the court for damages caused by his/her actions. The court will issue an order of restitution in cases where restitution is mandatory and will consider issuing a restitution order in cases where restitution is discretionary.
Unlike next friends, fiduciaries like executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, and conservators are the proper parties to sue or be sued on behalf of the subjects of their fiduciary relationship. Under Virginia Code Section 8.01-6.3 (A): "In any action or suit required to be prosecuted or defended by or in the name of a fiduciary, including a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or guardian, the style of the case in regard to the fiduciary shall be substantially in the following form: ' (Name of fiduciary), (type of fiduciary relationship), (Name of the subject of the fiduciary relationship).'"
Once a guardian or conservator has been appointed for an incapacitated person, the incapacitated person loses the ability to sue or be sued in their own name.