Full Answer
[…] Under 7 T.A.C. § 155.2, payoff statement requests should be in writing, in accordance with lender designations, and should include, at a minimum, the name of the mortgagor, the physical address of the collateral, and the proposed closing date of the loan. Upon receipt of a proper payoff request, the mortgage servicer must deliver a payoff statement by the “eighth business day after the date the request is received unless federal law requires a shorter response time.” 7 T.A.C. § 155.3.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1611, anyone who willingly and knowingly fails to provide information that is required to be disclosed “shall be fined not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”. This is a criminal statute.
A mortgagee’s refusal to provide a payoff quote is not an affirmative misrepresentation of the amount of the debt under Section 392.304 (a) (8) or (19) of the Texas Finance Code, i.e., the Texas Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Verdin v. Fannie Mae, 540 Fed.