Full Answer
[…] To expunge a conviction, you must provide a number of documents, such as having two witness affidavits declaring you have a good moral character. You can't expunge a violent misdemeanor, violent felony, and certain drug crime convictions.
Filing Fees: The New Jersey Superior Courts currently charge $75 to file for an expungement.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person.
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-7, a person who has committed only one (or no) indictable offense during the course of his entire life will be eligible for an expungement.