Oct 06, 2021 · CPLR 4503 (a) (1) codifies New York’s attorney-client privilege for confidential communications between attorney and client.
[…] The privilege generally stays in effect even after the attorney-client relationship ends, and even after the client dies. In other words, the lawyer can never divulge the client's secrets without the client's permission, unless some kind of exception (see below) applies. (United States v. White, 970 F.
Sep 30, 2014 · I. Attorney-Client Privilege Defined A. New York State New York codified the attorney-client privilege in CPLR4503, which provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her
as originally published in the new york law journal . december 11, 2012 . Attorney-Client Privilege: When the Client Dies . By Joel Cohen and Yevgenia S. Kleiner . In 1998, the Supreme Court held in Swidler & Berlin v. ... the murders.