Full Answer
[…] The self defense exception is one of the exceptions recognized, to a limited degree, by both the rules of evidence and the rules of professional responsibility, and permits in limited circumstance, an attorney to disclose client confidences. 9 Traditionally, courts have allowed an attorney to invoke the self defense exception to the attorney-client privilege when the attorney is either sued for malpractice, charged with misconduct by a client of former client, or brings suit to recover a fee.
Full Answer
In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is governed by Section 90.502 of the Florida Statutes which provides: “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.”.
Dec 01, 2016 · In its initial brief to the court, Worley argued, that “ [T]his decision undermines the sanctity of the attorney-client privilege by creating a need/want exception to the privilege that should not stand.