Apr 23, 2010 · How long the tapes are maintained varies from agency to agency. Some keep them for 60 days, others 90 and others 120. The retention period is not governed by statute. Therefore, if you are going to take steps to get the recordings, you should definitely act fast. Please try to work with a lawyer, as Mr. Marshall strongly advised.
The Act also places restrictions on access to audio recordings of 911 calls that contain “the speech in distress or cries in extremis of a caller who died during the call or the speech or cries of a person who was a minor at the time of the call,” § 50-18-72(a)(26.1), and to “audio and video recordings from devices used by law ...
25 M.R.S. Sec. 2929 declares “names, addresses and telephone numbers of persons listed in E-9-1-1 databases” and “name, address and telephone number of and any medical information about a person receiving emergency services through the E-9-1-1 system” to be confidential information.
911 calls are public records with no existing specific stipulations in regards to privacy. Anyone can obtain and broadcast a call or transcript, as long as it doesn’t violate any provisions that affect public records in general.