In that sense, the privilege is the client's, not the lawyer's—th
[…] 85 The privilege usually does not protect other facts about clients. [11.304] • Examples include client's whereabouts; client's address; client's trust account held by a lawyer. The privilege usually does not protect retainer agreements.
The statutory source of attorney-client privilege in the State of New York is CPLR § 4503(A)(1), which provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the
The privilege may extend to protect communications between the client and the agent of an attorney if the communication is confidential and made for the purpose of obtaining legal advice from counsel. United States v.